CW Headlines

> Connor Mc Gregor and Floyd Mayweather Jr fight has been confirmed for 26th August 2017 > Frank Mir suspended for two years by USADA for doping violation....... > Connor Mc Gregor's fine & community service cut by NSAC after bottle throwing incident with Nate Diaz & is now swapping his training from MMA to solely boxing for Floyd Mayweather Jr fight....... > MMA CAGEWORLD awarded for reaching the top 50 MMA websites on the planet .............................

Latest Results




UFC 210 

KeyBank Center,
New York
8th April 2017




Main Card


Daniel Cormier bt Anthony Johnson by submission (rear naked choke) round 2

Gegard Mousasi bt Chris Weidman by TKO (injury stoppage) round 2

Cynthia Calvillo bt Pearl Gonzalez by submission (rear naked choke) round 3

Thiago Alves bt Patrick Cote by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Charles Oliveira bt will Brooks by submission (rear naked choke) round 1


Undercard


Myles Jury bt Mike De La Torre by KO (punches) round 1

Kamaru Usman bt Sean Strickland by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-26, 30-26)

Shane Burgos bt Charles Rosa by TKO (punches)

Patrick Cummins bt Jan Blachowicz by majority decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-28)

Gregor Gillespie bt Andrew Holbrook by KO (punches) round 1

Desmond Green bt Josh Emmett by split decision (28-29, 29-28, 30-27)

Katlyn Chookagain bt Irene Aldana by split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)


Magomed Bibulatov bt Jenel Lausa by unaniomous decision (29-26, 29-26,29-26)





Cage Warriors 82 Results:

 The Echo Arena
 Liverpool

 1st April 2017


Main Card

Nad Marimani bt Paddy Pimblett by unanimous decision (48-47, 49-46, 50-49) for the Cage Warriors world featherweight title

Nathaniel Wood bt Vaughan by TKO round 2 (punches)

Led Chadwick bt Tommy Quinn by submission (guillotine choke) round 1

Frantz Slioa bt Dean Truman by submission (rear naked choke) round 1

Molly McCann bt Lacey Schuckman by unaniomous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Preliminary card

John Romming bt Leroy Barnes by KO round 1

Perry Andre Goodwin bt Ellis Hampson by TKO round  1

Ross Houston bt Dylan McLoughlin by submission (guillotine choke) round 1

Paul McBain bt Lloyd Manning by split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Shaun Kenny bt Cian Erraught by TKO (knee and punches) round 2

Konmon Deh bt Elliot Jenkins by TKO (punches) round 2



Bellator 175 Results


All States Arena,
Rosemont, Illinois 
31st March 2017


Main Card 

Muhammed Lawal bt Quinton Jackson by unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Sergei Kharitonov bt Chase Gormley by KO round 1

Emmanuel Sanchez bt Marcos Galvao by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Steve Kozola bt Jake Roberts by KO round 1

Noad Lahatbt Lloyd Carter by submission round 2


Undercard

Joaquin Buckley bt Justin Paterson by unanimous decision (30-27, 29-28,29-28)

Tim Cho bt Joshua Hardwick by by TKO round 3 (punches)

Manny Vazquez bt Nate Williams by unanimous decision (30-27, 29-27, 29-28)

James Bochnovic bt Matt Paul by submission (rear naked choke) round 1

Damian Norris bt Tom Shoaff by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Mike DeLa Vega bt Brian Atkins by split decisoin (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)







Invicta FC 22

The Scottish Rite Temple,
Kansas City Missouri
25th March 2017


Results:

Tonya Evinger bt Yana Kunitskaya by rear naked choke round 2 for the bantamweight title

Livia Renata Souza bt Ayaka Hamasaki by TKO (punches) round 1

Jodie Esquibel bt DeAnna Bennett by split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Ashley Cummins bt Amber Brown by unanimous decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Sunna Davidsdottir bt Mallory Martin by unaminous decision (30-27, 29-28,29-28)

Miranda Maverick by Kal Holiday by armbar submission round 1

Felicia Spencer bt Madison McElhaney by unaminous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)




UFC Fight Night 107 Results from The O2 London

11th March 2017

Main Card

Jimi Manuwa bt Corey Anderson by KO round 1

Gunnar Nelson bt Alan Jouban by submission (guillotine) round 2

Marlon Vera bt Brad Pickett by KO (head kick- punches) round 3

Arnold Allan bt Makwan Amirkhani by split decision

Joesph Duffy bt Reza Madadi by unanimous decision


Undercard


Francimar Barraso bt Darren Stewart by split decision

Timothy Johson bt Daniel Omielanczuk by split decision

Leon Edwards bt Vicente Luque by unanimous decision

Marc Diakiese bt Teemu Packalen by KO round 1

Brad Scott bt Scott Askham by split decision

Lina Lansberg bt Lucie Pudilova by unanimous decision






HARD KNOCKS 54 
From The Markin MacPhain Centre, 
Calgary, Alberta, Canada
17thMarch 2017

Results:

Jesse Harnett bt Maged Hammo by submission round 2 (featherweight title)

Sean Michaels bt Joe Mapanda by KO round 1

Peter Grajcar bt Vyron Phillips by TKO round 2

Keegan Oliver bt Terrence Chan by TKO round 2

Brittney Allan bt Jess Hopkins by split decision

Joel Ordorski bt Blazen Chakita by submission round 2

Alexi Argyriou v Hamilton Ash ends in no contest due to a lighting failure at the venue.

Chad Anheliger bt Josh Smith by by submission round 2

Josh Smith bt Christian Tremayne by submission round 1

Ramil Kamilov bt Travis Grayson by TKO round 2





UFC Fight  Night 106


From Centro de Formacao do Nordeste, Fortaleza, Brazil,
11th March 2017

Main Card

Kelvin Gaselum bt Vitor Belfont by TKO in round 1

Shogun Rua bt Gian Villante by TKO round 3

Edson Bardoza bt Beneil Dariush  by KO round 2

Ray Borg bt Jussier Formiga by unanimous decision 

Bethe Corraia v Marion Reneau ruled a majority draw

Alex Oliveira bt Tim Means by rear naked choke submission RNC round 2


Undercard

Kevin Lee bt Francisco Trinaldo by rear naked choke submission (RNC) round 2

Sergio Moraes bt Davi Ramos by unanimous decision

Joe Soto bt Rani Yahya by unaminous decision

Michael Prazeres bt Josh by submission round 1

Jeremy Kennedy bt Rony Jason by unanimous decision


Paulo Henrique Costa bt Garreth McLellan by TKO round 1





UFC 209
4th March 2017

Main Card


Stephen Woodley bt Thompson by majority decision


Danny Teymur v Lando Vannata Teymur bt Vannata by unanimous decision


Daniel Kelly bt Rashad Evans by split decision


Cynthia Calvillo bt  Amanda Cooper by submission rear naked choke (RNC)


Mark Hunt v Alistair Overeem bt Mark Hunt by TKO round 3



Undercard 


Luis Henrique bt Marcin Tybura bt Henrique by TKO round 3

Mirsad Bektic Darren Elkins bt Mirsad Bektic by TKO round 3

Luri Alcantra  bt  Luke Sanders by submission kneebar

Mark Godbeer bt Daniel Spitz by unanimous decision

Tyson Pedro bt Paul Craig by TKO round 1

Albert Morales bt Andre Soukhamthath by split decision (29-28,  28-29,  29-28,)

Cancelled:
Khabib Nurmagomedov v Tony Ferguson called of due to doctors orders

READ WHY HERE:





CAGE WARRIORS 81- FROM THE 3ARENA, DUBLIN, IRELAND
4th March 2017

Pro Card 


Karl More bt Josh Clarke (Cage Warriors Light Heavyweight Title) by unanimous decsison


Cathrine Costigan bt Wendy Mc Kenna (atomweight bout) by split decision


Arnold Quero bt Joe Mc Colgan by split decision (lightweight bout)


Blaine O' Driscoll bt Darren O Gorman by (bantamweight bout) by KO round 2


Hakon Foss bt Martyn Harris (Welterweight bout) by rear naked choke round  1


Eric Nolan (pro debut) bt Marcin Zembala (pro debut) - (catchweight bout) by unanimous decision


Maciej Gierszweski bt Romain Bidet by TKO round 1


Amatuer Card

Pawel Politylo bt Alex Yankov (featherweight bout) by unanimous decision


Mark Gallivan bt Makinde Adeyemi (welterweight bout) by submission triangle choke round 2


Stephen Treacy bt Francis Treacy (lightweight bout) by TKO round 1


Austin Lynch bt Alex Brophy (bantamweight bout) by TKO round 1


Mateusz Kopyto bt Colm O Regan (catchweight bout) by unaminous decision


Ivan Blaniti v Gary Coffey (welterweight bout)


Adam Darby bt Leon Hill by (lightweight) unanimous decision






CAGE WARRIORS ACADEMY - RESULTS FROM THE NEWPORT CENTRE, WALES
4th March 207

Main Card

Arron Khalid bt Phil Wells by submission guillotine (welterweight)


Jack Shore bt Alexandros Gerolimatos by submission rear naked choke (featherweight)


Richard Williams bt Gracjan Bak by TKO round 1 (lightweight)


Damo Weeden bt Joe Orrey by rear naked choke round 1 (bantamweight)


Josh Ellis bt Daniel Hodor by submission rear naked choke  round 2 (lightweight)


Ethan Charlesworth bt Nathan Ford by submission triangle round 1 (featherweight)



Amatuer card


Josh Hudson bt Jack Tucker by unaminous decision (welterweight)


Michael Corson bt Christopher Radcliffe by unanimous decision (catchweight) 


Pedro Cordosa bt Tom Karpinski unaminous decision (featherweight)


Rob Bennett bt Marcus Stevens by split decision (lightweight)


James Amos bt Sami Hashim by unanimous decision (lightweight)


Christian Duncan bt James McClean by TKO round 1(middleweight)


Chris Smith bt Keiron Bennet by submission rear naked choke round 2 (wetherweight)


Oban Elliot bt Callum Hanman by TKO head kick round 1 (catchweight)


Ben Ellis bt Franco Tenaglia by TKO round 3 (lightweight)


Jamie Boyle bt Ragine White by submission arm triangle round 2 (light heavyweight)


Alun Yhnell bt Karl Reading by TKO round 1 (lightweight)


Joel Collins bt Chris Mardon by split decision (catchweight)





M1-CHALLENGE


Results from Olimpiyskiy, Sports Complex, Moscow, Russia. Friday 3rd March 2017

3rd March 2017

Alexander Shlemenko bt Paul Bradley by unanimous decision

Alexy Kunchenko bt Maxim Grabovic by unanimous decision


Sergey Romaov bt Magomev Sultanakhmedov by unanimous decision


Maxim Divnich bt Keon Caldwell by technical knock out (TKO)


Carlos Eduardo bt Boris Polejay by unanimous decision


Valery Myasnikov bt Amilcar alves by knock out (KO)


Paul Tutatrauli bt Mohamed Grabinski by technical knock out (TKO)


Abubakar Mestoev bt Niko Samsonidse by unanimous decision


Young Bok Kil v Viktor Kolesnik ended in a draw


Danila Prikaza bt Arda Adas by submission rear naked choke (RNC)


Roman Bogotov bt Alexy Sotnikov by submission arm triangle choke (ATC)